Education/Awards/Recognitions

Education

  • Studied Advanced Photography-Indian River State College
  • Member of Professional Photographers of America
  • Bachelor of Arts in Education-Florida Atlantic University

Awards/Recognitions 

2019

  • Served as a judge during the Backus Museum, Through the Eye of the Camera:  Juried Photography Competition.
  • Received four Merit Awards in the Professional Photographers Association’s 2019 International Photographic Competition for the works:  The Way, The Road to Greatness, Mood Change, and Sunwapta Falls.
  • Earned the honor of being a “Bronze Medalist” from Professional Photographers Association-Photographic Open Competition in the 2019 International Photographic Competition.
  • Image, “The Way”, published in PPA Showcase Book-2019
  • Received a Silver Award and three Bronze Awards (The Way and Sunwapta Falls) during the 2019 Epson International Pano Competition.
  • Top 50 Placing Images Gallery-2019 Epson International Pano Competition.                                                https://thepanoawards.com/2019-winners-gallery/

 

2018

  • Received a “1st Place Award” – (Life on the Edge), during the Backus Museum, Through the Eye of the Camera:  Juried Photography Competition.
  • Received an “Honorable Mention Award” – (Nature’s Symphony), during the From the Heart Photo Exhibition 2018.
  • Received a Loan Award and three Merit Awards in the Professional Photographers Association’s 2018 International Photographic Competition:  (Amid Tranquility)-Loan, (Misty Silence)-Merit, (Less is More)-Merit, (The Daisy’s Behind)-Merit.
  • Earned the honor of being a “Silver Medalist” from Professional Photographers Association- Photographic Open Competition in the 2018 International Photographic Competition.
  • Received a “Bronze Award” – (Tranquil Sunrise), “Bronze Award” – (Alone), “Bronze Award” – (Storm Approaching), and two “Bronze Awards” – (Misty Silence) during the 2018 Epson International Pano Competition.

 

2017

  • Chosen to represent The Indian River Lagoon 2017 Calendar for the month of March.
  • Received a “Best in Show Award” – (The Witness), a “1st Place Award” – (The Daisy’s Behind), a “3rd Place Award” – (The Calling), a “3rd Place Award” – (The Eyes Have It), and the “People’s Choice Award” – (The Calling) during the Backus MuseumThrough the Eye of the Camera:  Juried Photography Competition.
  • Received two “Merit Awards” in the Professional Photographers Association’s 2017 International Photographic Competition for, (Kodachrome Basin) and (Monument Valley).
  • Received a “Silver Award” – (The Witness), “Bronze Award” – (Hickman Natural Bridge), “Bronze Award” – (Approaching Desert Storm), “Bronze Award” – (Grosvenor Arch), “Bronze Award” – (Monument Valley), “Bronze Award” – (The Witness) during the 2017 Epson International Pano Competition.

 

2016

  • Received a “2nd Place Award” – (Floridays) during the Backus Museum, Through the Eye of the Camera:  Juried Photography Competition.
  • Received a “Bronze Award” – (A Divine Encounter), “Bronze Award” – (Blue Cypress Memorial), and a “Bronze Award” – (The Lone Oak) during the 2016 Epson International Pano Competition.
  • Received a “2nd Place Award” – (The Heavens Declare His Glory) during the From the Heart Photo Exhibition 2016.

 

2015

  • Received the “Director’s Award” – (Can We Talk?!), a “2nd Place Award” – (Can We Talk?!), Oculina Bank 2016 Calendar Selection – (Can We Talk?!), a “1st Place Award” – (Eye See You), and an “Award of Merit” – (The Entrance) during the Backus Museum, Through the Eye of the Camera:  Juried Photography Competition.
  • Received the “Best in Show Award” – (The Daisy’s Behind), during the From the Heart Photo Exhibition 2015.
  • Received a “2nd Place Award” – (Grassy Waters), and a “Special Award” – (Grassy Waters) for photographic work done at Savannas Preserve State Park during the Florida’s Natural Legacy Photo Show.

 

2014

  • Received the”Director’s Award” – (Untold Stories), a 1st Place Award” – (Untold Stories), a “2nd Place Award” – (Take Me West), and “The Peoples Choice Award” – (Untold Stories) during the Backus Museum, Through the Eye of the Camera:  Juried Photography Competition.

 

2013

  • Received an “Award of Merit” – (Portrait of a Freedom Fighter), during the Backus Museum, Through the Eye of the Camera:  Juried Photography Competition.
  • Received the “Mentor Level Award” from instructors and professional photographers, Denise Russell and Howard Stickler, at Indian River State College, Advanced Photography Class.

 

2011

  • Received a “1st Place Award” – (Sol Serenity) during the Backus Museum, Through the Eye of the Camera:  Juried Photography Competition.

 

2010

  • Received two “Blue Awards” – (Awakening) and (Mystique) from the Florida Camera Club Council.
  • Received a “1st Place Award” – (Mystique) and an “Award of Merit” – (Yesterday) during the Backus Museum, Through the Eye of the Camera:  Juried Photography Competition.

 

2009

  • Received the “Best in Show Award” – (The Hands of Time) during the Indian River State College Student Photography Show.
  • Received the “Best in Show Award” – (The Hands of Time) and two “Awards of Merit” – (Nothing but a Rose) and (I’m Ready For My Close-Up)  during the Backus Museum, Through the Eye of the Camera:  Juried Photography Competition.